Share Good News

A long and busy weekend at the Sussex County Championships saw 32 of the 39 Littlehampton swimmers entered in action.

Firstly, thank you to everyone who helped over the first County Championship weekend:

  • Team managers/coaches: Helen Smith, Denise Brown, Ciara MacLeod, Kerry Iden and Tina Le Merle
  • Officials: Mark Brown, Kerry Iden, Helen Smith, Dan Le Merle, Heidi Cameron, Sally Hodges
  • County volunteers: Zoe Napier, Emma Howell, Paul Redman, Tim Thornburg, Rob Brockwell

We had many fantastic performances, with the vast majority of swims long course PBs (some of course having not been swum LC before), so here’s some highlights:

26 finals swum (50 & 100m events):
  • Girls 10/11yrs 50 breast – Caitriona MacLeod 5th
  • Girls 12yrs 50 breast – Ella Napier 3rd, Becky Smith 5th & Ella Thornburg 6th
  • Boys 13yrs 50 fly – Euan MacLeod 3rd
  • Boys 14yrs 50 fly – Ed Clark 5th
  • Boys 15yrs 50 fly – Ollie Iden 3rd
  • Boys Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 50 fly – Lewis Smart 4th
  • Girls 12yrs 100 free – Ella Thornburg 8th
  • Boys 12yrs 100 back – Euan MacLeod 3rd
  • Boys 15yrs 100 back – Will Le Merle 5th
  • Boys Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 100 back – Charlie Hodges 3rd  & Lewis Smart 4th
  • Boys 13yrs 50 back – Euan MacLeod 2nd
  • Boys Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 50 back – Charlie Hodges & Lewis Smart – both came 3rd with the same time in the final!
  • Girls 12yrs 50m free – Ella Thornburg 6th
  • Girls Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 50m free – Jess Frayne 8th
  • Boys 13yrs 100 fly – Euan MacLeod 4th
  • Boys 15yrs 100 fly – Ollie Iden 3rd & Archie Strowger 7th
  • Boys Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 100 fly – Lewis Smart 2nd
  • Girls 10/11yrs 100 breast – Caitriona MacLeod 4th
  • Girls 12yrs 100 breast – Ella Napier 5th & Becky Smith 6th & Ella Thornburg 8th
  • Girls Senior Championship (16yrs & over) 100 breast – Abby Smith 8th
200/400 medal winners:
  • Lewis Smart won Gold in the 17yr boys 200 free & 200 IM
  • Charlie Hodges 17yr boys 200 free Silver
  • Ollie Iden 15yr boys 400 & 200 IM Bronze
  • Abby Smith 16yr girls 200 fly Silver & 200 breast Bronze
  • Ella Thornburg 12 yr girls 200 fly Gold
  • Madi Walker 16yr girls 200 back Bronze & 200 breast Silver
  • Plus over 35 rosettes won (4th-8th places)
Regional times achieved:
  • The Girls 50m breaststroke excitingly produced 3 automatic regional qualifying times for Ella Napier, Ella Thornburg and Abby Smith to join existing qualifier Madi Walker, whilst Becky Smith achieved her base time!
  • Ella Thornburg achieved her regional auto time in her 200 fly.
  • Ed Clark & Ollie Iden achieved their 50 fly base times.
  • Others improved their regional times or were edging ever closer to base or auto times.
Congratulations to everyone who swam!