Share Good News

A massive congratulations to all our swimmers on a great Championships. Here are some highlights:

  • Holly excitingly won a swim off in the 50 breast for a place in the final!  
  • Will Le Merle won his first Senior County Championship Medal in the 100m backstroke
  • Ella Thornburg won Junior Championship Gold in both the 50 and 100 fly with fantastic finishes in 30.14s & 1:07.13, as well as the 14yr girls points competition
  • Joe Greaves won the para points competition
  • Both will receive their awards at the County Presentation in June
  • Ashton Netherwood achieved his first automatic regional qualifying time in the 50 free with a stunning win in a time of 31.10s! He also finished 4th in the 11yr boys competition
  • Freya Maynard achieved her first Club records at her first counties; she had her 10th birthday mid-counties
  • 28 finals swum
  • 152 long course PBs out of 196 swims which is a PB rate of 77%
  • 21 new Club records swum

Age group medals were won by:

  • Kitty Hogg (13) – Bronze 100 breast
  • Freya Maynard (10) – Silver 50 free & 50 fly; Bronze 100 free
  • Ashton Netherwood (11) – Gold 50 fly, 50 free & 100 free; Silver 200 free, 100 back & 50 back; Bronze 400 free
  • Becky Smith (14) – Silver 200 breast & 100 breast; Bronze 400 IM
  • Ella Thornburg (14) – Gold 1500 free, 200 free, 400 IM, 50 fly & 100 fly; Silver 200 fly & 400 free; Bronze 50 free
  • Henry Williams (10) – Bronze 200 breast

Para medals were won by:

  • Joe Greaves (S14) – Gold 50 breast, 50 free, 200 free & 100 fly; Silver 100 back & 100 fly
  • Marcus Harvey (S14) – Silver 200 free & 100 fly; Bronze 100 back & 200 IM
  • Georgie Howell (S7) – Gold 100 free, 50 free, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 back & 200 IM 
  • Lewis Jones (S9, SB8) – Silver 50 fly, 50 free & 50 breast

Rosettes for 4th-8th places were won by:

Holly Brockwell (3), Daniel Fernandes, Jess Frayne, Kitty Hogg, Tom Hogg, Will Le Merle, Freya Maynard (3), Darragh McSporran, Ella Napier, Ashton Netherwood (6), Becky Smith (4), Matty Smith (5), Sammy Smith (3), Archie Strowger, Ella Thornburg (6), Henry Williams (5).

Long Course Club Records (age on day) were swum by:

  • William Le Merle – 16yrs&ov boys 200 back
  • Freya Maynard – 9yr old girls 50 & 100 free
  • Ashton Netherwood – 10yr boys 50, 200 & 400 free, 50 fly, 50 & 100 back, 50 breast
  • Becky Smith – 13yr girls – 100 breast (has stood for 14 yrs!)
  • Matty Smith – 15yr boys – 800 free
  • Sammy Smith – 10yr boys 100 breast
  • Ella Thornburg – 13yr girls – 200 back, 200, 100 & 50 fly, 400, 200, 100 & 50 free

This year’s criteria for the Sussex County Development Squad have not yet been published, but based on last year (top 12 in each age group 10-12yrs) I would expect the following to receive invites:

Freya Maynard, Henry Williams, Ashton Netherwood & Sammy Smith

A huge thank you to all our wonderful helpers: 

Helen Smith (official & coach); Rachael McSporran (team manager); Tamsin Netherwood (coach); Maz Eames (coach); Tina Le Merle (team manager); Emma Howell (team manager); Tim Thornburg (official); Dean Williams (official); Bernie Condron (official); Heidi Cameron (official); Jacqui Brockwell (computers).

Finally, congratulations to Matty Smith who is in the Swim England U17 Boys National Water Polo Squad. He heard over the final weekend that he has been selected to represent England in an international tournament in Hungary!

Related posts