Share Good News

We had an amazing final weekend at the Sussex County Championships, which saw 12 year old Ella Thornburg win Junior Championship (15yrs/under) Bronze in the 50 fly, whilst 9 year old Ashton Netherwood set a new county record as the youngest ever swimmer to make a county final (in the current format – official from Brian Smith!)! In fact, twice this weekend, winning the Bronze medal for one, and once on the previous weekend winning Silver!

Our swimmers made 16 finals, achieved regional times and club records; plus many more long course PBs, medals and rosettes! This meant overall we finished 8th in the Age Group Competition and 11th in the Championship (out of 17 clubs).

Roll of Honour (for this weekend 23rd-24th Feb)

FINA points competition top 12 places:

  • 4th 10yr boys Ashton Netherwood 
  • 7th 10yr boys Sammy Smith
  • 8th 11yr girls Holly Brockwell
  • 9th 12yr girls Kitty Hogg
  • 2nd 13yr girls Ella Thornburg
  • 4th 13yr girls Ella Napier

Ashton, Sammy, Holly & Kitty will gain automatic selection to the Sussex County Development Programme, having finished in the top 12 in their age group (9-12yr age groups only), assuming there is no change to the current criteria.

Regional Times:

  • Isabel Charnock – Base 50 fly
  • Jess Frayne – Base 50 fly (plus base 50 free missed of the list last time)
  • Tom Hogg – Base 50 free
  • Will Le Merle – Base 200 back
  • Sam Munro – Base 50 free
  • Ella Thornburg – Auto 50 fly & 100 fly; base 200 IM & 400 IM

Long Course Club Records (age on day):

  • Tom Hogg 15yr old 50 free, 100 free & 100 breast
  • Sam Munro 16yrs & over 50 free
  • Ashton Netherwood 9yr old 200 back, 50 breast, 100 free, 400 free & 50 free
  • Sammy Smith 9yr old 200 fly, 200 breast & 100 breast
  • Ella Thornburg 12yr old 200 free, 400 IM, 50 fly, 200 IM, 50 back & 100 fly

Gold Medal winners:

  • Ashton Netherwood – 200 back, 100 free & 50 free
  • Sammy Smith – 200 fly
  • Ella Thornburg – 50 fly

Silver Medal winners:

  • Ashton Netherwood – 400 free
  • Ella Thornburg – 400 IM

Bronze Medal winners:

  • Ollie Iden – 200 fly & 200 breast
  • Will Le Merle – 200 back
  • Ashton Netherwood – 50 free (10-11yr final)
  • Sammy Smith – 100 breast
  • Ella Thornburg 50 fly (Junior Championship) & 100 fly

Rosette winners (4th-8th places):

Holly Brockwell, Jessie Brown, Issy Charnock, Jess Frayne, Kitty Hogg, Tom Hogg, Will Le Merle, Cian McSporran, Sam Munro, Ella Napier, Abby Smith, Becky Smith, Matty Smith, Sammy Smith, Archie Strowger & Ella Thornburg

PBs swum by:

Amelia Atterbury, Holly Brockwell, Issy Charnock, Ed Clark, Ed Condron, Daniel Fernandes, Joe Greaves, Marcus Harvey, Kitty Hogg, Tom Hogg, Georgie Howell, Ollie Iden, Lewis Jones, Will Le Merle, Cian McSporran, Darragh McSporran, Sam Munro, Ella Napier, Ashton Netherwood, Abi Pendleton, Abby Smith, Becky Smith, Matty Smith, Sammy Smith, Archie Strowger & Ella Thornburg!

Absolutely fantastic everyone! With huge thanks as always to our lovely helpers: team managers Tina & Kerry; coaches Helen & Tamsin; officials Helen, Tim & Simon; county helpers Zoe & Rachael.