Share Good News

Congratulations to all of our swimmers who competed in the Sussex County Championships this weekend! We had many great results with 13 finals swum, some regional times and club records; plus long course PBs, medals and rosettes!

Our top performer was Ashton Netherwood who beat his short course PBs and gained a club record in every event he swam! Ashton is currently lying 3rd in the FINA points championship for the 10yr boys age group.

Ella Thornburg is lying 3rd and Ella Napier 5th in the 13yr girls age group.

Roll of honour!
for long distance & this weekend

Regional Times: 

  • Tom Hogg – Auto 50 fly; base 200 IM
  • Ollie Iden – Base 50 fly
  • Ella Napier – Base 100 breast
  • Becky Smith – Auto 50 breast; base 100 breast
  • Ella Thornburg – Auto 50 free; base 1500 free, 100 free, 200 free, 200 fly

Long Course Club Records (age on day):

  • Tom Hogg 15yr old 50 fly & 200 IM
  • Ella Napier 12yr old 100 breast
  • Ashton Netherwood 9yr old 200 free, 50 fly, 100 back, 200 IM & 50 back
  • Becky Smith 12yr old 50 breast
  • Ella Thornburg 12yr old 200 fly (not broken since 2003!), 400 free & 50 free

Gold Medal winners:

  • Tom Hogg – 200 IM
  • Ashton Netherwood – 100 back

Silver Medal winners:

  • Tom Hogg – 200 free
  • Will Le Merle – 1500 free
  • Ashton Netherwood – 100 back (10-11yr final), 200 free, 50 fly & 50 back

Bronze Medal winners:

  • Jessie Brown – 800 free & 200 breast
  • Ella Napier – 100 breast
  • Ashton Netherwood – 200 IM
  • Becky Smith – 50 breast
  • Ella Thornburg – 1500 free & 50 free 

Rosette winners (4th-8th places):
Amber Brown, Issy Charnock, Ed Clark, Daniel Fernandes, Jess Frayne, Kitty Hogg, Tom Hogg, Georgie Howell, Ollie Iden, Will Le Merle, Ella Napier, Stephen Redman, Abby Smith, Becky Smith, Matty Smith, Sammy Smith & Ella Thornburg

PBs were swum by:
Amelia Atterbury, Holly Brockwell, Amber Brown, Jessie Brown, Issy Charnock, Ed Clark, Tom Clark, Ed Condron, Daniel Fernandes, Joe Greaves, Marcus Harvey, Kitty Hogg, Tom Hogg, Georgie Howell, Ollie Iden, Will Le Merle, Ella Napier, Oliver Napier, Ashton Netherwood, Abi Pendleton, Stephen Redman, Abby Smith, Becky Smith, Matty Smith, Sammy Smith, Archie Strowger, Ella Thornburg & Max Williams!

Great work EVERYONE, we are proud of every one of you!

With huge thanks as always to our lovely helpers: team managers Tina & Kerry; coaches Helen & Tamsin; officials Helen, Tim, Dan & Heidi.

Leave a Comment